Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on April 3, 2020.

Information We Obtain

We may obtain information from and about you in different ways. We obtain information from content you submit or provide to us through our Online Services (such as when you research a horse) or in surveys, faxes, telephone calls, emails, and other correspondence; from information you provide when you register for an EquineTrader account; and from social media, such as social media handles, content and other data provided through third-party features (such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets, and plug-ins) or posted on social media pages (such as EquineTrader’s social media page or pages accessible to the public). The types of personal information we may obtain directly from you include:

  • Identifiers, such as name, username and password, phone number, email and postal address, and social media handle;
  • Commercial information, such as information about the transactions you conduct with us (e.g., equestrian purchases, appraisals, and services), information about the horse that you have searched for or otherwise expressed or indicated an interest in, payment information you provide through our Online Services, including billing address and payment card details (payment card number, expiration date and security code);
  • Records of your interactions with our call center representatives;
  • Internet or other electronic activities, such as internet session information; and
  • Preferences, such as communications preferences.

We also may collect other information in connection with our Online Services, products and services in ways that we describe at the time of collection or otherwise with your consent. 

Automated Collection of Data

When you visit or interact with EquineTrader or open our emails, we may obtain certain information by automated means. EquineTrader may use a variety of technologies to collect this information, such as browser cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, mobile device identifiers, server logs, and other technologies. These technologies help us (1) remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our sServices and third-party digital services; (3) tailor our services around your preferences; (4) measure the usability of our services; (5) understand the effectiveness of our communications; (6) identify, diagnose and resolve technical issues; and (7) otherwise manage and enhance our services and products.

The information we obtain in this manner may include:

  • Identifiers, such as your device IP address and identifiers associated with your devices and apps;
  • Online activities, such as dates and times of website visits and app use, content viewed, your search terms, and how you accessed EquineTrader services;
  • Geolocation data. When you use our EquineTrader services, we may infer your location via your IP address or other information regarding your network connection. In addition, with your consent, our mobile device-ready website or mobile app may collect precise information about the geographic location of your device.

Third-Party Sources

We collect information from third parties, such as social media platforms, agencies, reputation and identify verification services, marketing vendors, data analytics companies and data suppliers. The categories of information that we collect about you from such sources are:

  • Identifiers;
  • Biometric information;
  • Online activities;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Professional information;
  • Preferences.

How we use the information we obtain

  • We may use the information we collect to:

    • Provide and operate our EquineTrader services, products, such as to provide you with the results of your searches;
    • Process, evaluate and respond to requests, inquiries and claims we receive in connection with our services and products;
    • Create, manage and administer your EquineTrader account, including identifying and authenticating you so you may access your account or use certain features of our EquineTrader services;
    • Provide customer and technical support;
    • Provide you with marketing materials, such as to send you information about newly available horses and tell you about new features or updates;
    • Provide you with information, notices, brochures and advertising on our and third-party websites and mobile apps, by email and text, and in other ways;
    • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, surveys, special events, and other offers or promotions;
    • Perform data analytics, market research and other processing;
    • Operate, evaluate and improve our business and services (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; measuring the effectiveness of our sales, advertising, communications and marketing; analyzing our customer base, products and services; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
    • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
    • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including this Privacy Notice and our Terms and Conditions.

    We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice and obtain your consent if required by applicable law.

    Third-Party Web Analytics Services

    We use third-party online analytics services on our EquineTrader services, including “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of our services.

    Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising

    We collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and devices, including those websites and apps of third parties. We also work with third parties, such as ad networks and other service providers, that collect information about your online activities in this way. To do this, we (including the third parties) may use browser cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, unique identifiers associated with your devices and apps, and other technologies. The information collected via these technologies is described in the Automated Collection of Data section above.

    To decide what is relevant to you, we and certain third parties, such as our ad networks and other service providers, use information you make available to us when you interact with us, our affiliates, and other third parties. We and certain third parties gather this information using tracking tools, such as those described above.

    We work with third parties who help gather this information and serve ads. These third parties might link your name, email address and other information to data they obtain. That might include past purchases made offline or online. Or, it might include online usage information.

    We and certain third parties display interest-based advertising using information gathered about you over time and across devices and third-party websites, apps and platforms. Interest-based advertising or “online behavioral advertising” includes ads served to you after you leave our website, encouraging you to return. They also include ads we think are relevant based on your shopping habits or online activities. These ads might be served on websites or on mobile apps. They might also be served in emails or other ways. We might serve these ads, or third parties may serve ads. They might be about our products or other companies’ products.

    Information Sharing

    We may share your personal information with third parties to the extent permitted by applicable law, including:

    • We may share information with third parties who perform services for us or on our behalf;
    • We may share information with our business partners. For example, we will share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion. These partners may send you information about events and products by mail or email;
    • We may share information if we think we are required to do so or believe that we have to do so in order to protect ourselves. We may share it in response to requests by a government agency or investigatory body. We may share information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or when we are investigating suspected or actual illegal activity or fraud;
    • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation); and
    • We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you.

    We share the following categories of your personal information for business and operational purposes, such as auditing transactions, data security, debugging and product improvement, customer service, fulfillment, marketing, advertising, analytics, processing transactions, and servicing and maintaining accounts:

    • Identifiers;
    • Commercial information;
    • Online activities;
    • Professional information;
    • Geolocation data;
    • Records of your interactions with us; and
    • Preferences.

    California law requires that we describe certain disclosures of personal information where we receive valuable consideration. California law considers such disclosures a “sale” even if no money is exchanged. In the course of supporting EquineTrader digital advertising activities, we “sell” information to digital marketing partners. They use this information to provide us with digital advertising services and may use the information to improve the services and offerings they provide to us and other businesses. The information we “sell” in this manner includes information collected when you engage with our website, mobile application, and other digital offerings.

    Choices

    When you use our mobile device-ready website or mobile app, we may assign a unique identifier to your mobile device which will enable us to identify your device and send you push notifications. If you wish to turn off push notifications, go to your device’s settings and turn off push notifications from the EquineTrader mobile app. You can stop all collection of information by our mobile app by uninstalling it. You may use the standard uninstall process on your mobile device or the mobile app marketplace or network.

    Notice to California Residents

    Subject to certain limits under California law, California residents have the following rights:

    • Right to opt-out of sales: EquineTrader does not monetize your personal information, but we may share information with third parties in exchange for receiving insights, advertising or other valuable services.  The California Consumer Privacy Act treats some of these disclosures as “sales.”  You may request to opt out of such “sale” of your personal information to those third parties;
    • Right to access personal info: Individuals exercising this right may request access to the categories and specific pieces of their personal information we have collected in the prior 12-month period and information about our handling of such information; and
    • Right to deletion: Individuals exercising this right can ask us to delete their personal information we have collected, though we may be permitted to retain personal information for certain purposes.

    You may exercise these rights without fear of being denied goods or services. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information.

    Shine the Light

    Subject to certain limits under California law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (2) the identity of those third parties. If you are a current EquineTrader customer in California, you may make this request for such information from EquineTrader by sending an email correspondence noting your name, address, and email address.

Other online services and third-party features

  • We maintain presence on several social networking and blogging platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter, and we also incorporate some third-party social networking features into our services. Through these platforms and features, we may receive information about you, and this Privacy Notice applies to that information as well. In addition, third-party social networking platforms and blogging platforms have their own privacy policies which explain how the third parties that provide them will use and protect your information.

    How we protect personal information

    We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

    Updates to our privacy notice

    From time to time we may change our privacy practices. This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices.

Download the app now

EquineTrader LLC © 2020